CACAO BUTTER (CERTIFIED ORGANIC, RAW)
INCI: Theobroma Cacao
Cacao Butter (also known as Cocoa Butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from Cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. 70% of the world's production of Cocoa butter is produced in the West African nations Nigeria, Ghana and Cote d’Ivoire.
Cocoa Butter is the natural fat of the Cacao Bean (Theobroma Cacao), extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder
- Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known
- It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and protect the skin
- An excellent moisturising agent for the skin and delays the signs of ageing
- Heals dry skin and nourishes it
- Soothes skin irritation, burns and rashes
CAJEPUT ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Melaleuca cajeputi
Cajeput oil is steam distilled from twigs and leaves. It has a fresh, camphorous aroma with slight fruity note.
- It has analgesic, antibacterial, antiseptic, anti fungal and antiviral properties
- Reduces inflammation and fever and helps with aches and spasms.
- Provides relief from nasal congestion and bloating
- Improves circulation and promotes perspiration
- Repels insects
CALENDULA (CERTIIFED ORGANIC)
INCI: Anthemis nobilis (and) Helianthus annuus
- Potent anti inflammatory through its flavonoids and linoleic acid
- Speeds up the healing process in dermatitis, nappy rash, ulcers
- Particularly helpful in conditions like eczema
- Reduces the appearance of wrinkles, pigmentation, scars
- Soothing and moisturising and can be used in sensitive skin conditions and on babies
- In our products as an INFUSION in Certified Organic Sunflower Oil, as an EXTRACT in Glycerin as a POWDER EXTRACT and as DRIED PETALS.
CAMELLIA OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Camellia oleifera
- Camellia oil is obtained from the seeds of the plan. It grows mostly in Asia and has been used for centuries in Japan to nourish and condition the skin, hair and nails.-
- High in oleic acid (oleic up to 80 % and linoleic acid 9 %) and rich in Vitamins A, B, and E, which provide antioxidant, disinfectant and germicidal properties.
With these properties, Camellia oil is an excellent oil to add to products for dry, damaged and delicate skin and hair.
INCI: Cinnamomum camphor L.
Camphor oil is steam distilled from the leaves. It has a cool, penetrating aroma.
- It stimulates circulation, digestion, metabolism
- Has disinfectant, antiseptic, insecticide and germicide properties
- Reduces inflammation and swelling associated with joint and muscular disorders like arthritis and gout
- Relieves cramps and spasms
- Soothes nerves and reduces the severity of disorders such as anxiety, nervousness and apathy
- Powerful decongestant
Camphor is used in rashes and in itchy skin conditions.
- Insect and bug repellant
- Beneficial in muscle cramps. It facilitates blood flow to the area
- Helps in clearing acne and acne scars. It is also used for clearing nasal congestion
CAUTION: Camphor in inflammable. It should never be used neat on skin.
It should never be used on broken skin.
CAPRYLYL/ CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE
INCI: Caprylic, Capric glucoside Caprylyl/ Capryl glucoside
- Vegetable derived (sugar based), Nonionic, non PEG solubilised
- Very gentle cleanser suitable for sensitive skin and babies
INCI: Euphorbia cerifera
- Candelilla wax is an alternative to beeswax in vegan skin products
- It a brittle wax and used as an emollient and thickening agent
- Has been found to be helpful in reducing inflammation of skin including acne
CARDAMOM (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Elattaria cardamom
Cardamom is traditionally used for its decongestant properties to relieve colds and congestion
- Potent antioxidant. It boosts the level of Glutathione S- transferase (GSTs), the metabolic isozymes having strong antioxidant properties
- A warming spice that improves blood circulation keeping us warm in winter
CARDAMOM ESSENTIAL OIL
INCI: Elattaria cardamomum
Cardamom oil is steam distilled from the seeds. It has a sweet, spicy and an almost balsamic aroma
- Cardamom oil is effective in relieving muscular and respiratory spasms
- It has anti microbial and antiseptic properties and helps with bad breath
- Has a warming effect on the body, promotes sweating and helps clear cough and congestion
CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Daucus carota sativa
Carrot seed oil is steam distilled from the seeds. It has a woody, earthy and slightly spicy aroma
- Rich in beta-Carotene and vitamins A, B, C, D, E and F
- Boosts healing by assisting in the formation of scar tissue
- Revitalizes, nourishes and tightens the skin
- Fights free radical damage and reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
CASTOR OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Ricinus communis
- Castor Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent
- It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions
- Found to be beneficial in healing acne and blemishes
CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Cedrus atlantica / Juniperus virginiana
Cedar wood oil is steam distilled from the wood. It has a woody, sweet and balsamic.
- Helps clear skin and reduces skin irritations
- Supports the respiratory system
- Repels insects
- It has a calming and grounding effect
- Relieves spasms and inflammation
INCI: Cetyl alcohol
- Cetyl alcohol is a wax derived from a vegetable source and is used to provide physical stability, thickness and viscosity to products
- Provides moisturisation, emollience , thereby reducing dryness, itchiness and minor skin irritations
INCI: Citric acid
Citric acid is a organic acid found in all aerobic living organisms and most abundant in citrus fruits.
- Used as a preservative, flavouring or emulsifying agent
- Together with sodium bicarbonate, it is used in making bath bombs and fizzing bath products
- Has a granular structure and used in our products as a mild exfoliator
CHAMOMILE (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Matricaria recutita (and) Caprylic capric triglycerides
- Potent anti inflammatory, great for sensitive and acne prone skin types
- Anti fungal, anti bacterial, antiseptic, antioxidant with excellent healing properties
- Prevents skin damage by blocking irritants and eliminating free radicals
- Increases the penetration and effectiveness of other skin actives
- In our products as an INFUSION in Fractionated Coconut oil, as a POWDER EXTRACT and as DRIED FLOWERS
CHAMOMILE GERMAN BLUE ESSENTIAL OIL
INCI: Matricaria recutita
German Chamomile oil is steam distilled from flowering tops. It has a sweet, straw-like aroma
- Has been used medicinally, in cosmetics and perfumes for over 2000 years
- Soothes inflamed and irritated skin and provides relieve from allergic reactions
- Potent anti inflammatory. Helps to reduce pain associated with injury and infection
- Has antiseptic properties. Great for cleaning and healing wounds
- Helps reduce feelings of depression and anxiety. Promotes relaxation and calms the nerves
- Antispasmodic, relaxant and alleviates PMS symptoms
- Gentle enough for use in children
CHAMOMILE ROMAN ESSENTIAL OIL
INCI: Anthemis nobilis
Roman Chamomile oil is steam distilled from flowering tops. It has a sweet apple-like aroma/
Chamomile is one the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind. Ancient Romans used it for mental clarity and courage during war.
- Fights anxiety and depression. Improves sleep quality
- Relieves seasonal allergy symptoms, skin irritation
- Helps alleviate PMS symptoms
- Gentle enough for use in children
- May provide relieve in arthritic pain
CHAMOMILE FLORAL WATER
INCI: Aqua (and) Anthemis nobilis
Chamomile floral water is a product from the distillation of Chamomile Essential oil.
It is calming and soothing to the skin. and suitable for sensitive skin.
CHIA SEED OIL
INCI: Salvia hispanica
- Chia seed is one of the richest sources of omega 3 fatty acid making it a potent anti inflammatory
- Prevents dyness, irritation and hydrates the skin
- Improves the skin’s barrier function thus preventing moisture loss and keeping it soft and supple
- Boosts skin repair and prevents further damage
CHILLI SEED ESSENTIAL OIL
INCI: Capsicum annum
Chilli seed oil is steam distilled from seeds. It has a strong, pungent, stimulating aroma (hot and spicy)
- Capsaicin, the active component in chilli oil helps with fibromyalgia.
- Provides relief in arthritic pain
- Reduces Neuralgia (Nerve pain)
- Potent antioxidant
- Anti inflammatory and provided relief in inflamed skin and joint conditions.
CINNAMON LEAF/ BARK ESSENTIAL OIL
INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Cinnamon oil is steam distilled from bark or leaves. It has a warm, spicy aroma.
- Increases blood circulation
- Decreases inflammation and helps with joint and muscle pain
- Relieves depression
- Potent antioxidant. It fights free radicals
- Stimulate the immune system
- Treat skin conditions such as rashes, acne and infections
CITRONELLA CEYLON ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Cymbopogon nardus
Citronella oil is steam ditilled from the leaves. It has a warm, fresh and grassy aroma.
- Repels insects and mosquitoes
- Anti inflammatory and pain reliever
- Relaxes, reduces stress and induces calm
- Natural deodorant
- Relaxes muscles and improves blood flow to affected area
- Heals wounds, dermatitis, insect bites, boils and acne
CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Salvia sclarea
Clary sage is steam distilled from flowers and leaves. It has an earthy, fruity and floral aroma.
- Relieves menstrual discomfort. It is an antispasmodic and provides relieve from PMS symptoms
- It also regulates the menstrual cycle by naturally balancing hormone levels
- Supports women in labour by reducing anxiety, stress and alleviating pain
- Improves mood and reduces depression in post-menopausal women
- Relieves insomnia
- Has anti microbial, antiseptic, and anti fungal properties
- An ester, lineally acetate, in Clary sage reduces skin inflammation. It helps rashes and regulates oil production on the skin
CLOVE (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Eugenia caryophyllus
Origin: Sri Lanka
Clove has anti septic, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, anti-inflammatory properties. It’s antiseptic and pain relieving properties are attributed to its eugenol, eugenic acetate, b- caryophyllene and humelene content.
- Widely used in treating dental problems
- Recommended for acne prone skin for its anti microbial and anti inflammatory properties
- Reduces the signs of ageing like sagging skin, wrinkles and helps rejuvenate the skin
- Helps boost the immune system through its antioxidants
- Beneficial in winter in fighting common viruses and keeping our body warm
- Effective insect repellant
CLOVE BUD / LEAF ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Eugenia Caryophyllata
Clove oil is steam distilled from buds /leaves. It has a spicy and rich aroma like cloves.
- Powerful anti inflammatory. Helps to heal acne, and relieves gum and tooth problems
- Rich in antioxidants
- Boosts energy
- Kills holds and fungus
- Great antiseptic and helps with colds and flu
Cloves antiseptic and pain relieving properties are attributed to eugenol, eugenol acetate, beta caryophyllene and humelene content. These components are found to be most balanced in clove bud oil.
COCO GLUCOSIDE & GLYCERYL OLEATE
INCI: Coco-glucoside and Glyceryl oleate
- It is 100% plant derived
- Replenishes the skin and cleanses gently
- Palm oil free
- Ethylenoxide free
COCOA ESSENTIAL OIL
INCI: Theobroma cacao
Cocoa Oil is extracted from dried beans with supercritical carbon dioxide. It has a roasted cocoa bean aroma.
- It helps create a feeling of well being and clarity. It also uplifts the mood and eases depression
- Relaxes muscles and helps to balance the body and mind
- Softens and improves the elasticity on the skin
INCI: Cocos nucifera powder
- An excellent alternative to plastic beads
- They are medium sized granules suitable for body exfoliation. Sustainably sourced
- Particle size: 500 microns
- Natural, biodegradable
COCONUT (VIRGIN) OIL
INCI: Cocos nucifera Oil
Origin: Pacific Islands/Phillipines
Virgin coconut oil is very similar in fatty acid make-up to coconut oil, but they are processed differently. Whereas coconut oil is taken from the dry kernel of the coconut, virgin coconut oil (or VCO) is taken from the coconut meat itself, being "wet milled" at first, then "dry pressed" coconut milk. This process may or may not contain a heated phase. It is not bleached or deodorised like regular coconut oil, so it has a very coconut-y scent that is very appealing
- It is a good antioxidant and penetrates skin to soften and moisturise
- Soothes wind chapped and sun burned skin
- Reduces itching and inflammation
COCONUT (FRACTIONATED) OIL
INCI: Caprylic Capric triglycerides
Fractionated coconut oil is coconut oil that has had a number of the fatty acids removed, leaving behind the 53 to 55% caprylic fatty acid (C8) and 36 to 47% capric acid (C10). It is a medium chain triglyceride (MCT), that is very light weight.
- Highly saturated, so it has a great life span of at least 2 years
- It is made up of low molecular weight fatty acids, caprylic and capric acids, it is actually absorbed into our hair and skin easily
- It offers excellent moisturisation. This isn't an oil that contains polyphenols or anti-oxidants or other bonuses but it gets into your hair and skin and moisturises deeply
- This liquid coconut oil is a non-irritant and ideal for sensitive skin
COCONUT FLOUR (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Cocos nucifera
ORIGIN: SRI LANKA
- Coconut flour is nourishing and soothing.
- Brightens the complexion by offering gentle exfoliation
- Provides relief from dry, itchy skin conditions
COFFEE ESSENTIAL OIL
INCI: Coffee arabica
Coffee oil is extracted from dried and roasted coffee beans with super critical carbon dioxide. It has the aroma of strong black coffee.
- It has an invigorating aroma and helps with anxiety, depression and stress.
- It boosts immunity and neutralises free radicals, thereby preventing cell damage
- Relieves nausea and stimulates appetite
- Owing to high amounts of Vitamin E, fatty acids and plant sterols, it protects from sun damage and DNA degradation, enhances collagen production and prevents formation of wrinkles, rough skin and fine lines
- Helps to reduce cellulite and imparts soft skin
INCI: Avena sativa
Colloidal Oatmeal is Oatmeal that has been milled to superfine powder. It forms a colloid (disperses evenly). This suspension of oats allows it to be applied evenly to skin.
Oats contain polysaccharides (complex sugars) which form a gel-like structure when added to water. this light gel forms a protective barrier on the skin that seals in moisture and provide nutrients to the skin.
- Contains an unique antioxidant called Avenanthramides that reduces inflammation, redness and skin irritation
- Has Saponins (natural soap)which makes it a mild cleanser and exfoliator
- Beneficial to all skin types
COMFREY INFUSED OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC IN VIRGIN ORGANIC SUNFLOWER)
INCI: Symphytum officinale (and) Helianthus annuus
- Comfrey Oil has potent healing properties and helps with rash and insect bites
- Reduces inflammation, ease muscled joint pain, and helps heal bruises
CAUTION: To be used only on intact skin. Avoid during Pregnancy, in elderly and children.
CoEnzyme Q10 is vitamin like antioxidant found in nearly all living cell in th human body.
- Protects cells for free radical damage
- Helps preserve collagen that provides resilience and elasticity to our skin
- keeps the skin looking youthful and radiant
CORIANDER ESSENTIAL OIL ( CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Corriandrum sativum
Coriander oil is steam distilled from seeds. It has a sweet, spicy, herbaceous aroma.
- Soothes joint and muscle pain
- Tones and rejuvenates the skin
- Antispasmodic. relieves spasmodic cough and cramps
- Eliminates odour
- Also has anti fungal properties
CORN FLOWER PETALS (WILDCRAFTED)
INCI: Centaurea cyanus
- Has anti inflammatory and antioxidant properties
- Conditions and tones skin
- Soothes and cools the skin
- Softens skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
CRANBERRY POWDER (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Vaccinium macrocarpon
- Cranberry seeds contain high concentration of tocopherols, tocotrienols, Phytosterols, phospholipids and Vitamin A and E
- A rich source of Reserveratrol with anti inflammatory and antioxidant properties
- The only available oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 alpha linolenic fatty acids. It contains 70 essential fatty acids
- Assists in reversing oxidative damage to the skin, helps retain moisture by forming a protective barrier
- Helps in soothing inflamed skin
CUMIN ESSENTIAL OIL
INCI: Cumin cyminum
Cumin (or Black seed oil) is steam distilled from seeds. It has a spicy, penetrating aroma.
- Found to have antibacterial and antiseptic properties
- Has antioxidant properties and protects against environmental damage
- Helps regulate menstrual cycle
- Relieves muscular pain and increases blood flow to the area
- Natural relaxant and an effectively reduces stress
INCI: Theobroma grandiflorium
Cupuacu butter comes from the Cupuacu fruit tree of the chocolate family.
- Improves skin elasticity, softness and smoothness
- Rich in phytosterols which help to Reduce the appearance of signs of ageing like wrinkles and thinning skin
- Retains moisture in skin and hair
- Helps heal dry skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis
CYPRESS BLUE AUSTRALIAN ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Callitris intratropica
Australian Cypress oil is steam distilled from the wood. It has a sweet, balsamic, woody and spicy aroma.
- Blue Cypress oil is cooling and invigorating. It promotes mental clarity and focus
- Has moisturising and soothing properties in skin care
- It’s relaxing and alleviates stress
- Contains Guaiazulene which imparts anti inflammatory properties to the oil
CYPRESS FRENCH ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC)
INCI: Cupressus sempervirens
Cypress french oil is steam distilled from twigs and needles. It has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody aroma.
- Helps heal wounds and infections
- Relieves cramps and muscle pulls
- Reduces spasms, increases circulation and eases pain
- Prevents acne
- Natural deodorant
- Relieves anxiety and restlessness